English (Burners and Steamfitting)
igniter [correct]; ignitor; burner ignitor
DEF: A device for igniting a fuel mixture.
DEF: A device which provides energy to immediately ignite a pilot or main burner.
CONT: The burner ignitor is an electric spark which directly ignites the main fuel supply, or a relatively small fuel burner which ignites the main fuel supply.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'allumage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à enflammer le combustible gazeux dans un brûleur.
CONT: [...] l'allumage automatique étant réalisé. Cet allumage peut être: - soit électrique [...]; - soit au gaz au moyen d'allumeurs permanents ou intermittents [...]
CONT: Dispositif d'allumage par électrode dans un brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique.