English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
igniter [correct]; exciter
DEF: Any electrical or mechanical device and related equipment used to ignite a fuel-air mixture.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
allumeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif susceptible d'amorcer la combustion de mélanges combustibles ou explosifs [...]