English (Aircraft Interiors)
door latch release handle [correct]
CONT: In the case of the stairway door, the limit switch on either the inner or outer door latch release handle completes a ground circuit to two warning lights.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
poignée de déverrouillage de la porte [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Une poignée noyée dans une alvéole du revêtement de chaque porte [...] permet le déverrouillage et l'ouverture de cette dernière.
OBS: poignée de déverrouillage de la porte : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.