English (Traction (Rail))
brake slack adjuster; brake adjuster; slack adjuster; brake regulator
DEF: A device to take up the slack in the brake gear between the air brake cylinder and the brake shoe resulting from wear of the brake show and other parts so that the piston travel shall conform to maximum effectiveness of braking. Both automatic and manually operated adjusters are used.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
régleur de timonerie de frein [masculine noun]; régleur de timonerie [masculine noun]
OBS: frein à air.