English (Aquaculture)
whole wet weight [correct]; wet body weight [correct]; wet weight [correct]
CONT: Because mussels can trap water within their valves and were weighed whole, a correction factor was applied to remove contribution of water to the measurements. This was done by relating wet soft tissue weight to whole mussel weight ... the linear relationship between whole wet weight and tissue weight ..., the number of individuals consumed, and the average weight of individuals given to calculate flesh consumption [was then used].
French (Aquaculture)
poids corporel humide [correct, masculine noun]; poids humide [correct, masculine noun]