English (Finance)
averaging formula [correct]
CONT: Although the Bank's loan loss experience declined for the second consecutive year, the provision for loan losses continued to climb, due to the effect of the five-year averaging formula.
French (Finances)
formule d'étalement [correct]
CONT: Bien que les pertes sur prêts réelles de la Banque aient à nouveau baissé pour une deuxième année consécutive, la provision constituée à cet effet a continué de s'accroître en raison de l'application de la formule d'étalement.