English (Types of Aircraft)
manoeuvring vent; side vent
DEF: A large rip in the side of the balloon held closed with Velcro tape or other means and pulled in flight to reduce the amount of lift when descent is desired.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
soupape latérale [feminine noun]; soupape sommitale [feminine noun]; soupape de manœuvre [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans ce cas, il y a un volet de déchirure et une soupape latérale.
OBS: Si un parachute sert à la fois de «volet de déchirure» et de «soupape de manœuvre».