English (Industrial Design)
basic dimension
DEF: A theoretically exact value used to describe the size, shape or location of a feature.
CONT: A basic dimension is considered to be a theoretically exact size, location, profile, or orientation of a feature or point. The basic dimension provides a basis for the application of tolerance from other dimensions or notes. Basic dimensions are drawn with a rectangle around the numerical value.
French (Dessin industriel)
cote nominale [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) cote théorique d'une pièce avant détermination des tolérances de fabrication qui lui seront affectées.
CONT: Dans la représentation des ajustements, on indique la cote nominale, c'est-à-dire celle qu'aurait la dimension théorique si la pièce était parfaite.