English (Traction (Rail))
harmonic balancer; vibration damper
DEF: (locomotive Diesel LODI 50 88 D) The device connected to the crankshaft of the Diesel engine, fabricated of springs packs mounted within a frame and designed to neutralize the vibrations set up within the engine when frequencies become consonant.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
amortisseur de vibrations harmoniques de torsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; amortisseur de vibration de torsion [masculine noun]; damper [masculine noun]
CONT: (MAMO 67 54 D) Le damper, ou amortisseur de vibrations de torsion est du type à friction (ou à plateaux). Il comporte : un moyeu calé sur l'extrémité du vilebrequin [...], deux flasques solidarisées avec le moyeu [...], deux volants disposés entre les flasques [...] damper : MAMO 1967, p. 54
OBS: amortisseur de vibrations harmoniques de torsion : Terme uniformisé par le CN.