English (Metallurgy - General)
stress raiser [correct]
DEF: A notch, hole, or other discontinuity in contour or structure which causes localized stress concentration.
French (Métallurgie générale)
zone de concentration des contraintes [correct, feminine noun]; zone de concentration des tensions [correct, feminine noun]