English (Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids)
stress raiser [correct]
DEF: ... a condition, such as an abrupt change in contour scratches, cracks, inclusions, etc., which causes a concentration of stress.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides)
concentrateur de contraintes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la porosité agit comme concentrateur de contraintes et dégrade donc les propriétés mécaniques d'ensemble (notamment la résistance à la rupture).