English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operational effectiveness [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The degree to which operational forces are capable of performing their assigned missions in relation to planned objectives.
OBS: OE includes both quantitative and qualitative factors such as doctrine, training, leadership, equipment and morale.
OBS: operational effectiveness; OE: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
efficacité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Degré selon lequel des forces opérationnelles sont capables de remplir leur mission par rapport aux objectifs prévus.
OBS: L’EO se rapporte aussi bien aux facteurs quantitatifs que qualitatifs tels que la doctrine, l’instruction, le leadership, l’équipement et le moral.
OBS: efficacité opérationnelle; OE : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: efficacité opérationnelle; EO; OE : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: efficacité opérationnelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.