English (Orthopedic Surgery)
connecting rod [correct]
CONT: To obtain maximum rigidity with the frame two Articulation Couplings are attached to the proximally extended rods of the Adjustable Connecting Rods. A 200 mm Connecting Rod is attached to the two Articulation Couplings and tightened. (In Howmedica's catalog "The Original Hoffmann External Fixation System", p. 20.)
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
barre d'union [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: fixateur - [...] Il comprend des fiches en acier inoxydable placées dans les deux fragments osseux, de part et d'autre de la fracture réduite, et une barre d'union externe qui peut se raccourcir ou s'allonger à volonté et maintenir le montage solidement.