English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
connecting rod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any straight link that transmits motion or power from one linkage to another within a mechanism, especially linear to rotary motion ...
OBS: connecting rod: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
bielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Barre rectiligne destinée à transmettre un mouvement entre deux pièces articulées à ses extrémités suivant des axes parallèles.
OBS: bielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).