English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Papermaking Machines)
barometric leg [correct]; drop leg [correct]; dropleg [correct]; water leg [correct]
DEF: A large pipe connected to the center of the cylindrical drum on vacuum filters and dropped some distance below into a filtrate tank. This then will create a vacuum for the filter by the falling filtrate, thus aiding sheet formation on the wire cloth-covered vacuum filter drum.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Machines à papier)
colonne barométrique [correct, feminine noun]; siphon [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau situé sur le flanc du laveur et ayant une action de siphon de façon à créer un vide à l'intérieur du tambour laveur.