English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
transmission system [correct]
DEF: Facilities used to transfer something from one geographic location to another. An information transmission medium usually consists of copper conductors, coaxial cable or microwave radio.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
système de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'installations permettant le transfert de signaux d'information d'un point à un autre. Est d'ordinaire constitué de lignes à conducteurs de cuivre, de câbles coaxiaux ou de liaisons hertziennes.