English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
load line [correct]
DEF: Curve expressing output pressure as a function of output flow. The derivative of this curve is the expression of the output impedance.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
ligne de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant la pression de sortie en fonction du débit de sortie. La dérivée de cette courbe donne l'expression de l'impédance de sortie.