English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
joint gap [correct, officially approved]; expansion joint [correct, officially approved]; expansion space
OBS: (between rail ends).
OBS: joint gap; expansion joint: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Voies ferrées)
ouverture d'un joint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jeu de dilatation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (entre deux abouts de rails).
OBS: ouverture d'un joint : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: jeu de dilatation : Terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.