English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
extension handle [correct]
CONT: Buzz is still at the MESA and may be attaching one of the core tubes to an extension handle. The extension handle will allow him to hammer the core tube into the ground without having to bend over very far.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
manche déployable [correct, masculine noun]