English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Applications of Automation; Orbital Stations)
rotary joint [correct, standardized, officially approved]; revolute joint [correct, standardized]; rotating joint [correct]
DEF: An assembly connecting two links which enables one to rotate relatives the other about a fixed axis.
CONT: ... the executed trajectories can be straight lines rather than the arc type motions about the rotary joints that are seen with the joint space controllers.( TECRE MSR80-06)
OBS: rotary joint: term officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG); rotary joint; revolute joint: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Automatisation et applications; Stations orbitales)
articulation simple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation rotoïde [correct, feminine noun]; articulation tournante [feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison entre deux maillons qui leur permet un mouvement relatif de rotation autour d'un axe fixe.
OBS: articulation simple : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTSSI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).