English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
deflocculating agent [correct]; deflocculant [correct]; dispersing agent [correct]; dispersant [correct]
DEF: An agent that prevents fine soil particles or clay particles in suspension from coalescing to form flocs.
OBS: dispersing agent: Reagents added to flotation circuits to prevent flocculation, especially of objectionable colloidal slimes.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
défloculant [correct, masculine noun]; agent défloculant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de défloculation [correct, masculine noun]; dispersant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agent défloculant. (Les acides ou les bases sont souvent des défloculants, car ils imposent l'apparition de charges sur les grains du colloïde étudié, d'où des répulsions entre grains.)
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
dispersante [masculine noun]