English (Food Industries)
softening; plasticizing
OBS: True softening, or plasticizing, is required to a lesser extent in foods than in other products.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
ramollissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de se ramollir [devenir mou]; état de ce qui est ramolli.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
reblandecimiento [masculine noun]