English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
softening [correct, standardized]; water softening [correct]
DEF: The removal of most of the calcium and magnesium ions from water.
OBS: The presence of these cations in water is undesirable for household purposes, boiler feed, food processing, and chemical processing, because of reactions that form soap scum, boiler scale, and unwanted by-products.
OBS: softening: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
adoucissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adoucissement de l'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination des ions calcium et magnésium de l'eau.
OBS: adoucissement : terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
ablandamiento [correct, masculine noun]; ablandamiento del agua [correct, masculine noun]; suavización del agua [correct, feminine noun]; desendurecimiento del agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación parcial o completa de los iones de calcio y magnesio en el agua y los cuales son responsables de la dureza de la misma.
OBS: Eliminación de los iones calcio y magnesio formadores de incrustaciones presentes en el agua dura, o su sustitución por iones sodio más solubles; puede efectuarse mediante productos químicos o por intercambio iónico.