English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sounding line [correct]; line of soundings
CONT: The soundings were performed with a shipboard Raytheon 719B bathymeter. This instrument gives a continuous printout of the profile of the sea floor along sounding lines.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ligne de sondage [correct, feminine noun]; ligne des sondages [feminine noun]; courbe des sondes [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sondages ont été réalisés à l'aide d'un bathymètre Raytheon 719B installé à bord du bateau. Cet appareil enregistrait sur papier et en continu la courbe du fond marin le long des lignes de sondage.