English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem-solving technique [correct]
CONT: The problem-solving techniques appropriate to programming, such as planning, debugging and problem decomposition using procedures, are generally useful ones which, one learnt in the context of programming, may change the way all the other learning takes place. Moreover, these techniques are exercised almost independently of the particular programming project involved.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
technique de résolution de problèmes [proposal, feminine noun]