English (Types of Ships and Boats; Air Safety; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
crash boat [correct, officially approved]; crash launch [correct, officially approved]; rescue boat [correct, officially approved]; aircraft rescue boat [correct, United States]; air-sea rescue boat [correct, United States]
DEF: A fast motorboat used to rescue survivors of a plane crash at sea.
OBS: These boats were fast boats used to rescue pilots, crew and passengers from downed aircraft in search and rescue [or] air-sea rescue missions. The boats would race out to a crash site and rescue wounded aircrew.
OBS: crash boat; crash launch; rescue boat: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
embarcation de secours [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; embarcation de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: embarcation de secours; embarcation de sauvetage : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
bote de socorro [masculine noun]; lancha de socorro [feminine noun]