English (Military (General); Finance)
petty cash advance [officially approved]
OBS: An accountable advance made in a fixed amount to an individual required to make cash disbursements for minor purchases on a continuing basis and reimbursed to that fixed amount each time an accounting for expenditures is made. (DPS).
OBS: CODE dBOCEBAf
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
avance sur petite caisse [officially approved]
OBS: Avance comptable d'un montant fixe concédé à un particulier devant procéder à des dépenses relatives à des achats effectués en permanence; ce montant fixe étant remboursé chaque fois que l'on effectue la comptabilité de ces dépenses. (DS Solde).