English (Mass Transit; Rail Transport)
monorail [correct, standardized]; monorail system [correct]; single-rail system; single-guideway system
DEF: A [transit] system in which vehicles are either supported by or suspended from a single rail or beam guideway and have no other support but this single rail.
OBS: The guideway is usually elevated.
OBS: monorail: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun; Transport par rail)
monorail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: monorail : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público; Transporte ferroviario)
monorriel [correct, masculine noun]; monocarril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ferrocarril cuyos vagones corren sobre un solo carril aéreo o suspendidos de él.