English (Statistical Methods; Experimental Psychology)
mediating variable [correct]; intervening variable [correct]
DEF: A variable [that] lies intermediate between independent causal factors and a final outcome.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Psychologie expérimentale)
variable médiatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable qui «a un effet sur» la relation entre une variable indépendante et une variable dépendante.