English (Mathematics; Epidemiology)
intervening variable; anteceding variable
CONT: If the control table measures of association are the same as the original table measure of association, then the control variable is presumed not to be an anteceding or intervening variable.
French (Mathématiques; Épidémiologie)
variable intermédiaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas; Epidemiología)
variable intermediaria [correct, feminine noun]