English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
primary biliary cirrhosis [correct]
DEF: A rare form of biliary cirrhosis of unknown etiology, in which small intrahepatic bile ducts are destroyed while the major intra- and extrahepatic ducts remain patent; it is characterized by chronic cholestasis with pruritus, jaundice, hypercholesterolemia and xanthomas, osteomalacia, and, in the later stages by portal hypertension and liver failure. Almost all patients have circulating antimitochondrial antibodies.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
cirrhose biliaire primitive [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Hígado y conductos biliares)
cirrosis biliar primaria [correct, feminine noun]; CBP [correct, feminine noun]