English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
edgetone
CONT: A narrow air stream directed against a sharp-edged rigid obstacle at the right speed and angle will not just flow smoothly past the edge. If flows rhythmically, first one way and then the other; this disturbance creates sound waves which propagate outward. The resulting edgetone has a definite pitch ... but the pitch may be obscured by the accompanying hissing sound.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
son de biseau [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'ouverture est une fente, réalisée par des lèvres tendues, faiblement écartées, on produit une lame d'air [...] D'autre part, une arête placée devant la sortie du jet fait osciller celui-ci alternativement de part et d'autre de l'obstacle, dans certaines conditions, et l'on entend alors un léger sifflement, généralement très aigu : c'est le son de biseau.