English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
precision [correct]
DEF: Number of bits allocated to a particular sample or DCT [discrete cosine transform] coefficient.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
précision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de bits alloués à un échantillon particulier ou à un coefficient DCT [transformé en cosinus discrète].
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).