English (Computer Mathematics)
precision [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the ability to distinguish between nearly equal values.
OBS: precision: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
précision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de l'aptitude à distinguer des valeurs très voisines.
OBS: précision : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.