English (Paleontology)
asteroid [correct, noun]
DEF: [A member of the subclass Asteroidea], having generally hollow arms which contain large lobes of body cavity and enclosed organs; radial canals located on outside of skeleton Ordovician-Recent.
French (Paléontologie)
Astéride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Stelléride présentant la structure étoilée typique, et formé, en principe, de cinq branches, les «bras», réunies au niveau d'une partie centrale plane, le «disque».