English (Foundry Practice)
air box; air bell; wind box; wind belt
DEF: The chamber surrounding a cupola through which air is conducted under pressure to the tuyeres and equalizing the volume and pressure of the blast.
French (Fonderie)
boîte à vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduit ceinturant un cubilot et destiné à distribuer l'air soufflé aux tuyères.
PHR: boîte à vent basse, boîte à vent haute.