English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Medication)
metering valve [correct]; dosing valve [correct]
CONT: The basic function of any metering valve is to ensure that a consistent amount of formulation (and ideally drug) is released from the canister each time the patient actuates the device.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médicaments)
valve doseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avantage du concept de l'aérosol-doseur réside dans le fait que la totalité de la dose contenue dans la valve doseuse est disponible pour le patient.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Medicamentos)
válvula dosificadora [feminine noun]