English (Wastewater Treatment)
stilling zone [correct]
CONT: The settling tank is fed through a central drum which discharges into a circular stilling zone bounded by an immersed baffle attached to the bridge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone de tranquillisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'alimentation du décanteur est assurée à travers un fût central débouchant dans une zone circulaire de tranquillisation délimitée par un paroi siphoïde accrochée au pont.