English (Food Industries)
gassy [correct, adjective]; gaseous [adjective]
DEF: Full of or containing gas. The foul or fetid odor characteristic of meat or poultry in the first stages of spoiling. Noticed briefly and faintly when containers of such material are first uncovered or when the material is disturbed or mixed.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
gazeux [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le trouble de la gélatine est souvent dû à une simple filtration défectueuse des bouillons; l'existence d'une fermentation causale s'accompagne d'ailleurs d'odeurs anormales et parfois de productions gazeuses.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
gaseoso [adjective]