English (Animal Science; Sheep Raising)
break joint [correct]
DEF: The metacarpo-phalangeal joint of the foreleg of a lamb carcass.
CONT: Lamb carcasses as a group are distinguished from mutton carcasses ... and by the break joint of the forelegs from which the flesh recedes exposing up to 3/4 of an inch of bone.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des ovins)
articulation dentelée [correct, feminine noun]; rupture cartilagineuse du canon [correct, feminine noun]; bris du carpe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone cartilagineuse du canon (métacarpe) de l'agneau, où l'os se brise en formant quatre crêtes bien nettes, lisses, humides et rougeâtres. Chez le mouton, plus vieux cette zone est ossifiée, de sorte que le pied et le paturon ne peuvent s'enlever qu'à l'articulation ronde.
OBS: Caractère de l'ossification permettant de déterminer l'âge d'un agneau.