English (Foundry Practice)
break a joint [correct, verb phrase]; dismantle a mould [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To separate the different parts of a mould to facilitate stripping.
French (Fonderie)
dédoubler un moule [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Séparer après coulée les différentes parties d'un moule pour faciliter le décochage.