English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Variety Shows and Circuses)
guy line [correct]; guy wire; guy rope
DEF: Cables used to stabilize aerial rigging.
CONT: The centre poles are then raised (pulled vertically by winch, truck, or elephant) and secured with guy lines.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
hauban de mât [correct, masculine noun]