English (Education Theory and Methods)
heuristic method [correct]; developmental method of instruction; development method; problem method
DEF: An educational method in which the student is placed in the position of an original investigator and endeavours to discover laws and principles for himself. [This method] affected the teaching of chemistry and physics, and subsequently other subjects.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
méthode heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une méthode pédagogique qui consiste à faire découvrir par l'élève ce qu'on veut lui enseigner.
DEF: [...] forme d'enseignement consistant à amener l'élève à la découverte de la matière par l'échange de questions et de réponses enchaînées.