English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography)
cross staff [correct]; shod pole for mounting; sight pole; line staff; picket
DEF: A surveying instrument for laying off offsets perpendicular to the main course and consisting of two pairs of sights at right angles to each other on a staff sharp at the end.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
bâton d'équerre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piquet, ordinairement en métal avec sabot, permettant la fixation d'une équerre d'arpentage.