English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Petrography)
quartz sand [correct]
CONT: Nature of the porous medium. Quartz sand was the first material used for filtration, and it is still the basic material in many existing filters.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pétrographie)
sable quartzeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nature du milieu poreux. Le sable quartzeux a été le premier des matériaux utilisés pour la filtration et c'est encore le matériau de base pour la plupart des filtres actuels.