English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Wheels (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Construction)
crown gear [correct, standardized]; crown wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bevel gear with a reference cone angle of 90°.
OBS: crown gear; crown wheel: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Roues (Composants mécaniques); Construction mécanique)
roue plate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue conique dont l'angle de référence est de 90º.
OBS: roue plate : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.