English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Clocks, Watches and Bells)
crown wheel [correct]
DEF: A contrate wheel in the winding mechanism of a watch that drives the ratchet wheel and is itself driven by the winding-stem pinion.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Horlogerie et sonnerie)
roue de couronne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pignon de remontoir, par l'intermédiaire de la roue de couronne, va entraîner le rochet qui est fixé sur le carré de l'arbre de barillet.