English (Telecommunications)
indicating instrument [correct]
DEF: An instrument, such as a meter, which gives direct readings of a measured quantity, as opposed to an instrument, such as a bridge, which must be manipulated and whose operation must often be followed by calculations.
French (Télécommunications)
appareil à aiguille [masculine noun]