English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
major diameter [correct]; nominal diameter [standardized]
DEF: The largest diameter of a screw thread, measured at the crest for an external (male) thread and at the root for an internal (female) thread.
OBS: nominal diameter: term standardized by ISO-5843-2, 1990, Aerospace Rivets.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Usinage (Métallurgie); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
diamètre extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre nominal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: nominal : Se dit de la cote ordinairement employée pour indiquer la dimension du diamètre d'une vis, d'un arbre.
OBS: diamètre nominal : terme normalisé par l'ISO-5843-2, 1990, Rivets pour les constructions aérospatiales.