English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
head-free joint bar [correct, officially approved]; headfree joint bar; headfree splice bar
OBS: head-free joint bar: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
éclisse à tête libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: éclisse à tête libre : terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.