English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
gage well [correct, United States]; gauge well [correct]
DEF: A kind of stilling well in which stage measurements are performed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; puits de limnigraphe [correct, masculine noun]