English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
automatic shut-off valve [correct]; maximum flow control valve [correct]
DEF: Valve designed to close automatically when the pressure drop across the valve, caused by the increased flow exceeds a predetermined amount.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
soupape de fermeture automatique [correct, feminine noun]; limiteur de débit maximal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soupape prévue pour se fermer automatiquement sous l'effet d'une chute de pression dans la soupape causée par une augmentation du débit, lorsque cette chute de pression excède une valeur prédéterminée.