English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
two-stage filter [correct]; dual element filter [correct]; dual filter [correct]
CONT: Two-stage line-type hydraulic system filters are being used in some recent aircraft models. The typical two-stage filter has two filter elements, two bypass valves, and two differential pressure indicators. The first-stage element can filter out smaller particles than the second-stage element can. Normally, the fluid passes through both elements, flowing first through the first stage element. As long as the first stage element is unclogged and functioning, there will be no foreign matter left for the second-stage element to remove. However, if the first-stage element becomes clogged, its bypass valve opens and fluid goes directly from the filter inlet port to the second-stage element, which then takes over the job of filtering out foreign particles.
OBS: two-stage filter (Boeing 727); dual element filter, dual filter (Douglas).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filtre à deux étages [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: filtre à deux étages : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.