English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Plastics Manufacturing)
dowel bush [correct, standardized]; dowel bushing [correct, standardized]; guide bushing [correct]; guide bush
DEF: A hardened steel insert in the portion of a mould that receives the dowel pin.
OBS: dowel bush; dowel bushing: terms and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Plasturgie)
douille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; douille de guidage [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce en acier trempé insérée dans la partie d'un moule servant à recevoir le goujon de guidage.
OBS: Pour tenon de guidage.
OBS: douille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Fabricación de plásticos)
buje [correct, masculine noun]; cartucho [masculine noun]
DEF: Inserto de acero endurecido en la parte de un molde que recibe la columna guía de posición.