English (Foundry Practice)
core barrel; core spindle
DEF: Metal tube pierced with holes and intended to render a core rigid and to permit gases to escape during the casting process.
French (Fonderie)
lanterne [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube métallique percé de trous et destiné à raidir un noyau et à permettre l'évacuation des gaz pendant la coulée.