English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoset [correct, noun]
DEF: A plastic which, when cured by heat or other means, changes into a substantially infusible and insoluble product.
OBS: This term includes both thermosetting plastics and thermoset plastics.
French (Plasturgie)
thermodurci [correct, masculine noun]; thermorigide [masculine noun]
DEF: Plastique qui est transformé en un produit pratiquement infusible et insoluble lorsqu'il est traité par la chaleur ou par d'autres moyens.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
termoestable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico que, cuando se cura por calor u otros medios, se transforma en un producto prácticamente insoluble e infundible.
OBS: Este término incluye tanto plásticos termoestables como termoendurecibles.