English (Plastics Industry; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
shear modulus [correct]; modulus of elasticity in shear
DEF: Elastic modulus measured during a torsion test.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
module d'élasticité en cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]; module de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Module d'élasticité mesuré lors d'un essai de torsion.