English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
reef flat [correct]; coastal platform
DEF: A stony platform of dead reef-rock, commonly strewn with coral fragments and coral sand, generally dry at low tide and formed as the summit of the reef above low tide.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
platier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au voisinage de la surface de la mer, surface subhorizontale, rocheuse ou bioconstruite, et susceptible d'émerger.
CONT: Les Algues incrustantes [...] parviennent à édifier des platiers ou des trottoirs décimétriques dont la structure caverneuse est peu à peu remplie par des sables.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
arrecife costero [masculine noun]